Loading...

1. At DeveloperFair we take your privacy extremely seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the DeveloperFair Platform and is incorporated into, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions (accessible at DeveloperFair.com/terms). The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”) set out rights and obligations regarding ‘personal data’. Devsource Limited, trading as “DeveloperFair” (referred to in this policy as “DeveloperFair”, “we” or “us”) takes its obligations under the DPA seriously.

2. This Privacy Policy sets forth the type of information that will be collected, the purpose and use of the collected information, and your rights with regard to the collected information.

3. By accessing the DeveloperFair Platform (accessible at DeveloperFair.com, the “Website”) you are consenting to the collection and use of your information by DeveloperFair, but only to the extent described herein and permitted under the DPA.

4. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services or changes to our business and will include the date of the last revision. We advise you to check for changes to this Privacy Policy periodically. You can access the current Privacy Policy at developerfair.com/privacy.

5. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data which we hold about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading, or to have such data deleted.  If you wish to avail of this right, please submit a written request to support@developerfair.com.  In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification when making such a request.

6. We will utilise commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure protection of your information. Given that no security procedure is completely effective, should any breach of your personal information occur, we will inform you as soon as is reasonably possible.

7. We may collect your personal data in a number of different ways.  For example, we may collect personal data provided by you when you register for the DeveloperFair Platform, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, and credit card details.  We may also collect data through your use of the DeveloperFair Platform and from calls or emails between us.

8. We may use any personal data we collect in relation to you in order to provide you with the DeveloperFair Platform, including without limitation for the purposes of managing your account.  We may also from time to time use personal data for the purposes of analytics and market research, in order to improve our Platform.

9. We will not sell, rent or disclose to outside parties the information we collect, save and except that we may share the collected information with other parties such as affiliated service providers, other users of the DeveloperFair Platform, where required by law or for statistical analysis.

10. Your data may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your jurisdiction, where privacy laws may not be as protective as your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your consent to any such transfer.